Privacy Policy & Cookies

Who we are

We are Tower Health Ltd (Registered in the UK company number 04011361), located in Nottingham, United Kingdom. We are also known as the data controller.

The www.tower-health.co.uk website, is owned and operated by Tower Health Ltd and is part of the PHZ group of companies. Which also includes the brand iMed, Medi-Direct, Paingone and Pelham & Strutt all based in the same location. Any questions relating to data protection should be directed to:

The Data Protection Officer, Tower Health, 24 Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane, Nottingham NG11 7EP

At Tower Health we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users, whilst providing the highest quality of service and the best shopping experience. When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.

How long we keep your data for

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a customer or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. To fulfil our obligations to NHS, regulatory or similar bodies, we have decided to retain health-related personal information customer data 10 years after the last purchase date. We will always store it securely and will not use it for any other purpose.

Privacy Policies & Cookies

  • Our promise to you
  • Who's in control of your information?
  • Collecting information about you
  • How we use your personal information
  • Sharing your information outside Tower Health
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Staying in control of your information
  • How we use Cookies

The policy explains how we uses your personal data, whether you're shopping online at www.towerhealth.co.uk, or having a prescription filled at Tower Health.

Who's in control of your information?

Throughout this Privacy Policy, 'we' or Tower Health means companies within the PHZ group, including subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures and franchises. We may share your personal information among these companies in order to provide, and keep you informed, about our products and services, to handle any complaints or queries, and to give you the best customer service we possibly can. However, we never lose sight of the fact that it is your personal information and we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can do so and where we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in doing so.

What's changed?

There's one change we'd like to point out to you. Our new policy explains that we share customers' personal data across the companies that make up our group, so we can offer you the best possible service.

We're confident you'll still love the offers we send you, but if you ever decide you'd prefer not to hear from us you can opt out easily and quickly by logging into the 'My Account' section on tower-health.co.uk and updating your preferences here, or call us on 0800 953 1666.

Our promise to you

Tower Health is committed to protecting your privacy. We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you. We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties. We will be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices, we'll explain them to you and respect your wishes.

Collecting information about you

· Information we get from you

We collect personal information about you whenever you shop with us or use our services. Some of it is information you give us directly when, for example, you place an order on tower-health.co.uk, sign up for a newsletter or have a prescription dispensed in our pharmacy. Other information is collected indirectly, for example when you post comments on our Facebook page.

· Information we collect online: Cookies

A 'Cookie' is a file in your web browser that enables us to recognise your computer when you visit our websites and make using our site quicker and easier (eg login fields may be pre-filled with your email address). Cookies are also essential to the functioning of certain parts of the site and we use them to collect information about how the site is used, such as how many people visit and return and what products are being viewed. In the future, we may use Cookies to personalise our website and give you an even better shopping experience.

We also use 'Pixels', or 'Transparent GIF files', to help manage our online advertising. These are files provided by our advertising management partner, that can recognise a unique Cookie we have placed on your web browser. This in turn helps us learn which advertisements are most effective at bringing users to our website. The information collected in this way is anonymous and does not contain any information that identifies you personally.

See below for more information regarding Cookies and the list of those we use.

Information we obtain from other sources

From external companies

From time to time we may supplement the information we hold about you with data from other commercially-available sources and companies that collate and update data. This helps us keep our records up to date and learn more about our customers, so we can continue to improve our products and services.

Occasionally, for marketing purposes, we may obtain lists of potential customers from external companies. We will only deal with reputable companies that take privacy and data protection as seriously as we do, and we will always let you choose not to receive further marketing material from us.

Information about your health

We may use your data to let you know about services we provide that might be useful and relevant to you.

Online pharmacy services

If you purchase Pharmacy medicines from our online clinic, we will ask you some questions about your health to help us check that the medicine you are buying is suitable for you. This information is held securely on our systems and used only for processing your order. We won't use it for any other purpose.

Similarly, if you use our Prescription Dispensing and Delivery Service, we will ask you to give us some health-related information online. This information is held securely on our Pharmacy system to allow Pharmacy staff to check your prescription history and medical conditions, ensuring you receive the best possible service from us.

We may contact you by email about your online clinic order or prescription so please ensure that you're happy with the security and privacy of the email account you use in connection

with this. Please note that if you send an email directly to our Pharmacy Service from your own email account, its contents will not be encrypted and therefore cannot be guaranteed to be secure.

How we use your personal information

As a business we rely upon legitimate interest guidelines within the GDPR legislation to ensure that you receive relevant, useful and appropriate communications.

· Providing our products and services

We use your personal information to provide our products and services, respond to queries and comments and provide you with the best possible level of customer service. We may use it to contact you about orders you have placed or to send you reminders (eg. about repeat prescriptions or next regular product). We may also contact you in emergency situations such as an urgent product recall or where we have a duty of care to notify you of information that relates to your health.

· Learning more about you

We'll consolidate the information we hold about you across the companies in the PHZ group and the different channels you use to interact with us (eg. website and email correspondence etc.). We do this to keep our records accurate and up to date, provide you with a seamless and consistent service and build a clearer picture of our customers both as a group and as individuals. By understanding you better we can offer you the best and most personalised service we can, but don't worry - we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can and where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

· Marketing and advertising

We may analyse your personal information, including the products you view and buy, your browsing habits and other ways you interact with us, to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and to help us provide more relevant offers, advice and information. Rest assured, however, that we will only send you marketing material if you've agreed that we can and when we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

You can change your mind about receiving marketing material from us at any time by logging onto our Preferences Centre or by Calling our customer services team on 0800 953 1666.

Please be aware that, as our marketing campaigns are prepared well in advance, you may still receive material by post for up to 2 months, and by email or text for up to 28 days, after updating your preferences.

· Why we send Direct Mail

Under the legitimate interest element of the GDPR legislation we can lawfully mail potential new customers whose information we have acquired via data management companies. The companies we deal with have ensured that the customer data they provide is verified every month, relevant and GDPR-compliant and we believe you will find the information mailed, useful and that you’ll be interested in our products and services. The new customer acquisition mailing programme is based upon single use data. You can opt out of receiving further communication from us by visiting our Preferences Centre.

Sharing your information outside the Group

Companies that provide services on our behalf

We share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as printers, couriers, mailing houses, manufacturers and suppliers. We always ensure these companies give your information the same level of care and security as we do. If your information is to be sent outside Europe, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those we use here in the UK.

We work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd) that manage the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers, and Experian and other data houses. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to understand the consumer’s wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy. If you do not want your data shared in this way, call us on 0800 953 1666 or send an email to enquiries@tower-health.co.uk.

You may expect to receive postal direct marketing from the following:

Charities

Animal Welfare

Children’s Charities

Health related such as heart, lung, cancer

International Development

Disaster Relief

Peace & Human Rights

Mail Order

Fashion

Gifts & Housewares

Health & Fitness

Gardening & Wildlife

Food and Wine

Lifestyle

Financial Services

Life/Health Insurance

Automotive

Insurance

Finance

New Car Offers

Sharing with the NHS

We share information with NHS bodies to fulfil our legal obligations as a provider of Pharmacy services, or where we have a duty of care to do so.

If you choose to have one of the NHS services provided in our pharmacies, such as a Medicines Use Review, we will ask you for health-related information which is needed to fulfil our contractual obligations to the NHS. We share this information only with NHS bodies and will not use it in any other way, although we may use your contact details to send you reminders.

· Legal obligations

We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to your privacy.

· Non-Tower Health brands

From time to time we may contact you with special offers on behalf of brands we stock, but we will never share your data with those brands for them to use in their own marketing.

Changes to our business

If ownership of all or part of our business changes or we undergo a reorganisation (including a merger or transfer), we will transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company, so we can continue to provide our services.

Securing your payment details online

At Tower Health, we are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal information by providing you with a safe and secure transaction environment when ordering online. www.tower-health.co.uk uses the most reliable SSL with EV provided by Comodo, 1024-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for securing data communication between the browser and our website. Digital certificate technology is used to ensure transaction privacy, message integrity and server-side authentication

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018. We may update it from time to time, so we recommend that you check back here occasionally. If we make changes we think may affect you significantly, particularly if they could have an impact on the choices you have made about marketing, we'll provide you with a prominent notice by the most appropriate medium, so you know about the changes before they happen.

Staying in control of your information

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we'll make it easy for you to update or change your personal details or marketing permissions. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your contact details change or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you via your account details or the Preferences Centre.

If you would like a copy of the information Tower Health holds about you or have any queries about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us on 0800 953 1666

How we use Cookies

The tower-health.co.uk website uses Cookies in the following ways:

Making our website work:

These Cookies are essential so that you can move around the site and login to the secure areas. Without them you would be unable to shop on the website or access your account.

Monitoring and improving the performance of the website:

These Cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, eg. which pages they visit most often and whether they see error messages. The information is combined so it does not identify individuals, and we use it only to help us improve the way the website works.

Enabling the features of the website:

These Cookies allow our website to remember choices you have made, such as your user name or the region you are in, and help us provide you with a better, more personal experience. For example, they may allow you to watch a video clip, comment on a blog or add a product review.

Marketing and advertising:

These Cookies are used to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you as well as to limit the number of times you see a advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. The Cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information may then be shared with other organisations for advertising purposes. They're also used to enable price-comparison sites to work.

· A list of the Cookies we use

For a list of the Cookies that may be stored on your computer when you visit tower-health.co.uk, and why we use them, see below. From time to time we may make changes to this list as we add or remove features from our website.

Restricting or blocking Cookies

As you will have seen in 'How We Use Cookies' above, some parts of our site need Cookies to function correctly. By default, Cookies should be enabled on your computer or device, and although you can 'disable' them in your browser this will affect your experience. You will be limited to browsing, viewing and searching for products but won't be able to make a purchase, and you may experience technical problems with some other features on the site.

If you'd still prefer to restrict, block or delete Cookies from tower-health.co.uk or any other website, it's easy to do in your internet browser. Each browser is different, so you'll need to go to the 'help' menu on your browser and look for how to change your 'Cookie preferences'.

Your privacy and shared computers

If you login to tower-health.co.uk from a shared computer, such as in an internet cafe or from a colleague's computer at work, Cookies may cause your email address to display in the login field to anyone who uses the site on that computer after you. You can avoid this by clearing the Cookies stored by the web browser. The option to do this is normally in the 'Tools' dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

DOTOMIUSER
DOTOMINET
DOTOMISTATUS
RT_NNNN
DOTOMIRRNNNN
DOTOMISESSION_NNNN

We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalise advertisements for goods and services. To learn more, or to opt-out of receiving online display advertisements tailored to your interests by our third party partners, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

DTM_TOKEN

We may use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalised online display advertising tailored to your interests. To opt out of our cookies used for this online advertising, click here

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

__UTMA

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie to gather information on visitors behaviour.

__UTMB

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie to gather information on visitors behaviour.

__UTMC

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie to gather information on visitors behaviour.

__UTMZ

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie to gather information on visitors behaviour.

Please wait...

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your basket


Continue shopping Checkout Now